en

Recognizing ICANN Community Contributions in 2021

28 October 2021

David OliveDavid Olive, SVP, Policy Development Support & Managing Director – Washington, D.C.

The ICANN Board, community, and organization (org) are grateful for the community's tireless efforts and cooperative spirit shown over the last year. The collaborative contributions that community members have made through our Supporting Organizations, Advisory Committees, and other groups are central to supporting ICANN's mission. ICANN org is proud to help facilitate this work toward ensuring the security, stability, and resilience of the Internet.

We acknowledged the vibrant role and critical impact of the ICANN community during the recent and successful completion of the ICANN72 Virtual Annual General Meeting. The contributions of 49 community leaders from Supporting Organizations, Advisory Committees, stakeholder groups, constituents, and the 2021 Nominating Committee, who concluded a term of service between ICANN69 and ICANN72, were celebrated on 28 October 2021.

The ICANN Board passed a formal resolution to recognize the below community leaders.

We thank all our community leaders, past and present, for their dedication to ICANN's mission and for their invaluable contributions.

2021 Community Recognitions

Name

Affiliation

Brajesh Jain

Address Supporting Organization Address Council

Mukhangu Noah Maina

Address Supporting Organization Address Council

Simon Sohel Baroi

Address Supporting Organization Address Council

Filiz Yilmaz

Address Supporting Organization Address Council

Justine Chew

At-Large Advisory Committee

Sylvia Herlein-Leite

At-Large Advisory Committee

Yrjö Länsipuro

At-Large Advisory Committee

Abdulkarim Oloyede

At-Large Advisory Committee

Carlos Raúl Gutierrez

At-Large Advisory Committee

Jimson Olufuye

Business Constituency

Claudia Selli

Business Constituency

Barbara Wanner

Business Constituency

Young Eum Lee

Country Code Names Supporting Organization

Byron Holland

Country Code Names Supporting Organization

Abdalla Omari

Country Code Names Supporting Organization

Katrina Sataki

Country Code Names Supporting Organization

Margarita Valdes

Country Code Names Supporting Organization

James Gannon

Customer Standing Committee

Alejandra Reynoso

Customer Standing Committee

John Curran

Empowered Community Administration

Stephen Deerhake

Empowered Community Administration

Tom Dale

Generic Names Supporting Organization Council

Pam Little

Generic Names Supporting Organization Council

Osvaldo Novoa

Generic Names Supporting Organization Council

Carlton Samuels

Generic Names Supporting Organization Council

Tatiana Tropina

Generic Names Supporting Organization Council

Luisa Paez

Governmental Advisory Committee

Jennifer Taylor Hodges

Internet Service Providers and Connectivity Providers Constituency

Harold Arcos

Latin American and Caribbean Islands Regional At-Large Organization

Augusto Ho

Latin American and Caribbean Islands Regional At-Large Organization

Sergio Salinas-Porto

Latin American and Caribbean Islands Regional At-Large Organization

Sébastien Bachollet

Nominating Committee

Pankaj Chaturvedi

Nominating Committee

Amrita Choudhury

Nominating Committee

Hadia Elminiawi

Nominating Committee

Robert Guerra

Nominating Committee

Tracy Hackshaw

Nominating Committee

Wolfgang Kleinwächter

Nominating Committee

Peter Koch

Nominating Committee

Marie-Noémie Marques

Nominating Committee

Glenn McKnight

Nominating Committee

Tobias Sattler

Nominating Committee

Jay Sudowski

Nominating Committee

Raphaël Beauregard-Lacroix

Noncommercial Users Constituency

Judith Hellerstein

North American Regional At-Large Organization

Jonathan Robinson

Registries Stakeholder Group

Craig Schwartz

Registries Stakeholder Group

Duane Wessels

Root Zone Evolution Review Committee

Ben Butler

Security and Stability Advisory Committee

 

David Olive
David Olive
SVP, Policy Development Support & Managing Director – Washington, D.C.

David Olive

Read biographyRead biography