Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers

Board of Directors

ICANN Board of Directors, 21 November 2013, taken at ICANN 48 in Buenos Aires, Argentina

ICANN Board of Directors, 21 November 2013, taken at ICANN 48 in Buenos Aires, Argentina
Steve Crocker

Steve Crocker | Chair

Selected by: Nominating Committee

Term: November 2008 – Annual General Meeting 2014

Committees:

Bruce Tonkin

Bruce Tonkin | Vice Chair

Selected by: GNSO

Term: June 2007 – Annual General Meeting 2016

Committees:

Sébastien Bachollet

Sébastien Bachollet

Selected by: At-Large

Term: December 2010 – Annual General Meeting 2014

Committees:

Cherine Chalaby

Cherine Chalaby

Selected by: Nominating Committee

Term: December 2010 – Annual General Meeting 2016

Committees:

Fadi Chehadé

Fadi Chehadé | President & CEO

Committees:

Chris Disspain

Chris Disspain

Selected by: ccNSO

Term: June 2011 – Annual General Meeting 2014

Committees:

Heather Dryden

Heather Dryden

GAC Liaison

Term: June 2010 – February 2015

Committees:

Bill Graham

Bill Graham

Selected by: GNSO

Term: June 2011 – Annual General Meeting 2014

Committees:

Wolfgang Kleinwächter

Wolfgang Kleinwächter

Selected by: Nominating Committee

Term: November 2013 – Annual General Meeting 2014

Committees:

Bruno Lanvin

Bruno Lanvin

Selected by: Nominating Committee

Term: November 2013 – Annual General Meeting 2016

Committees:

Olga Madruga-Forti

Olga Madruga-Forti

Selected by: Nominating Committee

Term: October 2012 to Annual General Meeting 2015

Committees:

Erika Mann

Erika Mann

Selected by: Nominating Committee

Term: December 2010 – Annual General Meeting 2016

Committees:

Ram Mohan

Ram Mohan

SSAC Liaison Since 2008

Committees:

Gonzalo Navarro

Gonzalo Navarro

Selected by: Nominating Committee

Term: October 2009 – Annual General Meeting 2015

Committees:

Ram Mohan

Raymond A. Plzak

Selected by: ASO

Term: May 2009 – Annual General Meeting 2015

Committees:

George Sadowsky

George Sadowsky

Selected by: Nominating Committee

Term: October 2009 – Annual General Meeting 2015

Committees:

Mike Silber

Mike Silber

Selected by: ccNSO

Term: May 2009 – Annual General Meeting 2015

Committees:

Jonne Soininen

Jonne Soininen

IETF Liaison

Term: 2013 – 2014

Committees:

Suzanne Woolf

Suzanne Woolf

RSSAC Liaison Since 2004

Committees:

  • Risk | Non-Voting Member
Kuo-Wei Wu

Kuo-Wei Wu

Selected by ASO

Term: April 2010 – Annual General Meeting 2016

Committees:

Board Committees

Audit | Board Governance | Compensation | Executive | Finance | Risk | Structural Improvements

Note: ending dates for current Board terms are approximate; actual terms conclude either at or six months after the conclusion of ICANN's annual meetings. Please refer to ICANN Bylaws Article VI, Section 8 http://www.icann.org/en/about/governance/bylaws#VI-8 for complete details.


Former Directors

With term ending:

2013

Judith Duavit Vazquez | October 2011 – October 2013

Bertrand de La Chapelle | December 2010 – November 2013

Thomas Narten | IETF Liaison, July 2005 – July 2013

Francisco da Silva | TLG Liaison 2012 – 2013

2012

Thomas Roessler | TLG Liaison, October 2011 – October 2012

R. Ramaraj | December 2006 – October 2012

Akram Atallah | July 2012 – September 2012

Rod Beckstrom | July 2009 – July 2012


2011

Peter Dengate Thrush | January 2005 – June 2011

Rita Rodin Johnston | June 2006 – June 2011

Reinhard Scholl | TLG Liaison, December 2010 – October 2011

Katim Seringe Touray | November 2008 – October 2011


2010

Harald Tveit Alvestrand | November 2007 – December 2010

Raimundo Beca | May 2004 – April 2010

Dennis Jennings | November 2007 – December 2010

Janis Karklins | March 2007 – 25 June 2010

Vanda Scartezini | ALAC Liaison, October 2009 – December 2010

Jonne Soininen | TLG Liaison, October 2009 – December 2010

Jean-Jacques Subrenat | November 2007 – December 2010


2009

Roberto Gaetano | December 2006 – October 2009; ALAC Liaison, 2003 – December 2006

Demi Getschko | 2005 – 7 May 2009

Steve Goldstein | December 2006 – October 2009

Thomas Roessler | TLG Liaison, November 2008 – October 2009

Wendy Seltzer | ALAC Liaison, October 2007 – October 2009

Paul Twomey | 27 March 2003 – 30 June 2009

Dave Wodelet | May 2006 – 7 May 2009


2008

Susan Crawford | December 2005 – November 2008

Njeri Rionge | June 2003 – November 2008

Reinhard Scholl | TLG Liaison, 2008


2007

Vittorio Bertola | ALAC Liaison, until November 2007

Vint G. Cerf | November 1999 – November 2007; Chair, November 2000 – November 2007

Joichi Ito | December 2004 – November 2007

Alejandro Pisanty | until June 2007

Vanda Scartezini | December 2004 – November 2007

Francisco A. Jesus Silva, | until June 2003; as TLG Liaison until Feb 2005; as TLG Liaison, 2007

Mohamed Sharil Tarmizi, Governmental Advisory Committee Liaison | December 2004 – March 2007


2006

Daniel Dardailler, TLG Liaison, 2006

Mouhamet Diop | until June 2006

Hagen Hultzsch | until December 2006

Veni Markovski | June 2003 – December 2006

Michael D. Palage | April 2003 – April 2006

Hualin Qian | June 2003 – December 2006


2005

John Klensin, IETF Liaison | until June 2005

Thomas Niles | June 2003 – December 2005

Richard Thwaites, TLG Liaison, 2005


2004

Ivan Moura Campos | until December 2004

Lyman Chapin | October 2001 – May 2004

Tricia Drakes | June 2003 – December 2004


2003

Amadeu Abril i Abril | November 1999 – 26 June 2003

Karl Auerbach | until June 2003

Jonathan Cohen | November 1999 – June 2003

Masanobu Katoh | November 2000 – October 2003

Hans Kraaijenbrink | October 1998 – June 2003

Sang-Hyon Kyong | until June 2003

M. Stuart Lynn President/CEO | March 2001 – March 2003

Andy Mueller-Maguhn | November 2000 – June 2003

Jun Murai | October 1998 – June 2003

Nii Quaynor | October 2000 – June 2003

Helmut Schink | until June 2003

Linda S. Wilson | October 1998 — June 2003


2002

Robert Blokzijl | October 1999 – 15 December 2002

Philip Davidson | October 1999 – 2 April 2002

Frank Fitzsimmons | October 1998 – 15 December 2002


2001

Ken Fockler | October 1999 – September 2001

Michael Roberts President/CEO | October 1998 – March 2001


2000

Jean-François Abramatic | October 1999 – September 2000

Geraldine Capdeboscq | October 1998 – November 2000

George Conrades | October 1998 – November 2000

Greg Crew | October 1998 – November 2000

Esther Dyson | October 1998 – Chairman until November 2000

Eugenio Triana | October 1998 – November 2000

Pindar Wong | until September 2000

Stay Connected

  • News Alerts:
  • Newsletter:
  • Compliance Newsletter:
  • Policy Update: